Terms & Conditions

Purpose of the App

This is an identification and verification application to enable you as the member to update your personal details (and those of your spouse where applicable) with your current pension provider(s) in a few simple steps.

Our Privacy Policy

Our contact details
mypensionID
3 Sherrington Mews
Ellis Square
Manor Road
Selsey
Chichester
West Sussex
PO20 0FJ

Telephone +44 (0)1243 608635
Email [email protected]
Website https://mypensionid.co.uk/contact/

The type of personal information we might receive from you and your Pension Provider

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, Address, D.O.B. Gender, email address, telephone number, verification documentation
  • Biometric Data in the form of a “selfie”
  • Your Pension/s Provider/s Name and your Pension Scheme Name
  • Unique Device Identifiers (UDIs) will be used to verify the mobile device used for this application

How we get the personal information and why we have it
We will not share your personal information with anyone without your explicit consent.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. We have a legitimate interest
  2. We have your explicit consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on ‘Withdraw my consent’.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting:

The Data Protection Officer
mypensionID
3 Sherrington Mews
Ellis Square
Manor Road
Selsey
Chichester
West Sussex
PO20 0FJ

Telephone +44 (0)1243 608635
Email [email protected]
Website https://mypensionid.co.uk/contact/

How we store your personal information
Your information is stored securely in 3rd party cloud data-centres using 256-bit encryption and is protected by firewalls. We tightly control access in compliance with appropriate regulations.

How long we keep your personal information for
We keep personal information and biometric data for only as long as you consent to us having it. We will then dispose of your information by over-writing and rendering it unusable.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
mypensionID
3 Sherrington Mews
Ellis Square
Manor Road
Selsey
Chichester
West Sussex
PO20 0FJ

Telephone +44 (0)1243 608635
Email [email protected]
Website https://mypensionid.co.uk/contact/

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk